Restructuring the striatal mosaic: macro and micro-circuit interactions in learning-related plasticity

Chair:

Bernard Balleine, Decision Neuroscience Lab, University of New South Wales

Speakers:

Raffaella Tonini, Italian Institute of Technology

Simon Fisher, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

Miriam Matamales, Decision Neuroscience Laboratory, University of New South Wales

Nathalie Dehorter, Eccles Institute of Neuroscience, The Australian National University


The diverse actions of stress on appetitive and anticipatory behaviour

Chair:

Chris Dayas, University of Newcastle

Speakers:

Zane Andrews, Monash University

Jaideep Bains, University of Calgary

Leigh Walker, Florey Institute

Roberta Anversa, Florey Institute


Neuroscience Teaching

Chair:

Professor Kay Double, Brain and Mind Centre and School of Medical Sciences, University of Sydney

Speakers:

Gabrielle Todd, UniSA Clinical & Health Sciences, University of South Australia

Jack Wang, University of Queensland

Lila Landowski, University of Tasmania

Bianca De Witt, Macquarie University


Advances in autonomic control of visceral organs

Chairs:

Dr Kelsi N Dodds, Flinders University

Professor John B Furness, Department of Anatomy and Physiology, University of Melbourne & Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

Speakers:

Stewart Christie, Flinders Health and Medical Research Institute, Flinders University

Natasha Kumar, University of New South Wales

Phil Jobling, University of Newcastle, Hunter Medical Research Institute

Janet Keast, University of Melbourne


Seedlings to forests: Growing a collaborative cerebrovascular research pipeline from the ground up. The StrokeCORE model.

Chairs:

Dr Michelle Rank, University of Melbourne

Dr Kirsten Coupland, University of Newcastle

Speakers:

Tara Walker, Queensland Brain Institute, University of Queensland

Annabel Sorby-Adams, University of Cambridge

Michael Tymianski, Krembil Research Institute, Toronto Western Hospital, University of Toronto

Christoph Hagemeyer, Ausralian Centre for Blood Diseases, Monash University


The new era of psychedelic neuroscience and pharmacotherapy: A multidisciplinary perspective

Chairs:

Dr Kyna Conn, Biomedicine Discovery Institute, Monash University

Devon Stoliker, Turner Institute for Brian and Mental Health

Speakers:

Chris Letheby, University of Western Australia

Adeel Razi, Turner Institute for Brain and Mental Health, Monash University

Sarah-Catherine Rodan, Lambert Initiative for Cannabinoid Therapeutics, University of Sydney

Claire J Foldi, Biomedicine Discovery Institute, Monash University


Advances in Neurogenetic Techniques

Chairs:

Nick Spencer, College of Medicine & Public Health, Flinders University

Wendy Imlach, Monash University

Speakers:

Harald Janovjak, College of Medicine & Public Health, Flinders University

Mariana Del Rosso de Melo, University of Melbourne

Brett Graham, School of Biomedical Sciences and Pharmacy, University of Newcastle

Rachael Richardson, Bionics Institute, University of Melbourne


Adaptation: neural basis of context-dependent sensory processing

Chairs:

Daisuke Shimaoka, Monash University

Maureen Hagan, Monash University

Speakers:

Saba Gharaei, Eccles Institute of Neuroscience, The Australian National University

Elise Rowe, School of Psychological Sciences, The University of Melbourne

Ethan Scott, Queensland Brain Institute, The University of Queensland

Luke E Hallum, Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Auckland


Breaking New Ground: The brain, its development and disease.

Chairs:

Sarah E Stephenson, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Dad Abu-Bonsrah, Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

Speakers:

Annette Schenck, Donders Institute for Brain, Cognition and Behaviour, Radboud University Medical Center

Ryan Lister, Harry Perkins Institute of Medical Research

Silvia Velasco, Murdoch Children's Research Institute

Laura Fenlon, School of Biomedical Sciences, University of Queensland


Gene therapy for neurological disorders

Chairs:

Professor Wickliffe Abraham, Department of Psychology, University of Otago

Dr Lucia Schweitzer, University of Otago

Speakers:

Sophie Mathiesen, University of Otago

Deborah Young, Department of Pharmacology and Clinical Pharmacology, University of Auckland

Thomas Edwards, Department of Surgery (Opthalmology), University of Melbourne

Sam Nayler, QIMR Berghofer


New models and research directions for ALS/MND

Chairs:

Dr Adam K. Walker, The University of Queensland

Dr Catherine Blizzard, University of Tasmania

Speakers:

Seth Masters, WEHI

Mouna Haidar, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health

Lezanne Ooi, The University of Wollongong

Anthony White, Queensland Institute of Medical Research


Glial dysfunction and morphological changes in neurodegenerative and neuroinflammatory diseases

Chair:

Dr Erika Gyengesi, Western Sydney University

Speakers:

Caterina Scuderi, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, Sapienza University of Rome

Markus Hofer, University of Sydney

Amy Smith, University of Auckland

David Gonsalvez, Monash University