The ANS Medallion

The Australasian Neuroscience Society Medallion was established by the ANS Council in 2008. It is awarded both to plenary lecturers at the Society’s Annual Meeting and to other individuals who have provided outstanding service to the Society. The recipients of the ANS Medallion are chosen annually by the President and the Past-President or President-Elect of the Society. The ANS Medallion is a struck medal of 60 mm diameter that follows the central design of the large cast-bronze medallion presented to recipients of the Distinguished Achievement Award. The medallion was created by Michael Meszaros, an acclaimed Melbourne sculptor, and depicts the artist’s view of the chain of connections between the brain, the organism and the outside word.

Australasian Neuroscience Society Medallion Recipients

2016

  • Michael Häusser (International lecturer, 2016)
  • Massimo Hilliard (ANS Plenary lecturer, 2016)
  • David Small (ANS Lawrie Austin Plenary lecturer, 2016)
  • Jeffrey Rosenfeld (ANS Eccles Plenary lecturer, 2016)
  • Andrew Allen (ANS council, 2012-2016)
  • Steven Petrou (ANS council, 2012-2016)
  • Jason Potas (ANS council, 2014-2016)
  • Ruth Empson (ANS council, 2012-2016)
  • Stuart Brierley (ANS council, 2012-2016)
  • Tracey Dickson (ANS council, 2013-2016)
  • Chris Reid (ANS council, 2012-2016)
  • Tracey Dickson (ANS LOC, 2016)
  • Kaylene Young (ANS LOC, 2016)
  • Vaughan Macefield (ABBC National Coordinator, 2015-2016)
  • Louise Nicholson (NZBBC National Coordinator, 2007-2016)

2015

  • Robert Vink (Eccles Lecturer, 2015)
  • Ashley Bush (Lawrie Austin Lecturer - 2015)
  • Kay Double (ANS Council, 2011-2015)
  • Joe Lynch (ANS Secretary, 2012-2015)
  • John Rostas (ANS President, 2012-2013)
  • John Bekkers (ACAN Director, 2005-2015)
  • John Rostas (LOC Chair, ISN-APSN-ANS Cairns 2015)

2014

  • Moses Chao (ANS Overseas Lecturer, 2014)
  • Marcello Costa (ANS Plenary Lecturer, 2014)
  • Trevor Kilpatrick (Lawrie Austin Lecturer, 2014)
  • Perry Bartlett (Eccles Lecturer, 2014)
  • Riccardo Natoli (ANS Council, 2012-2013)
  • Lindy Fitzgerald (ANS Council, 2010-2013)
  • Michael Lardelli (LOC Chair, Adelaide 2014)

2013

  • Perry Bartlett (Honorary Member 2012)
  • Fred Mendelsohn (Honorary Member 2012)
  • Nancy Ip (ANS Overseas Lecturer, 2013)
  • Margaret Morris (ANS Plenary Lecturer, 2013)
  • Paul Martin (Lawrie Austin Lecturer, 2013)
  • Ingrid Scheffer (Eccles Lecturer, 2013)
  • Rob Gasperini (ANS Council, 2009-2012)
  • Elizabeth Coulson (ANS Council, 2009-2012)
  • James Bourne (LOC Chair, Melbourne 2013)

2012

  • Feng Zhang (ANS Overseas Lecturer 2012)
  • Heather Young (ANS Plenary Lecturer 2012)
  • Janusz Lipski (Lawrie Austin Lecturer 2012)
  • Marcus Stoodley (Eccles Lecturer 2012)
  • Lizzie Coulson (LOC Chair 2012)
  • Joanne Britto (ANS Council 2008-2011)
  • Nick Spencer (ANS Council 2008-2011)
  • Louise Nicholson (ANS Council 2008-2011)
  • David Small (ANS Editor 2008-2011)
  • Jacqueline Phillips (ANS Treasurer 2008-2011)
  • Ann Turnley (ANS Secretary 2008-2012)
  • Sarah Dunlop (ANS President 2010-2011)

2011

  • Tobias Bonhoeffer (ANS Overseas Lecturer 2011)
  • Seong-Seng Tan (ANS Plenary Lecturer 2011)
  • Peter Dunkley (Lawrie Austin Lecturer 2011)
  • Terrence O'Brien (Eccles Lecturer 2011)
  • Louise Nicholson (LOC Co-Chair 2011)
  • Bruce Livett (Honorary Member 2010)
  • Robert Rush (Honorary Member 2010)
  • Peregrine Osborne (ANS Council 2007-2010)
  • David Vaney (ANS President 2008-2009)

2010

  • Gilles Laurent (ANS Overseas Lecturer 2010)
  • Herbert Herzog (ANS Plenary Lecturer 2010)
  • Don Robertson (WA State Rep 2008-2009)
  • Sam Solomon (LOC Co-Chair 2010)
  • Roger Dampney (LOC Co-Chair 2010)
  • Stephen Redman (Honorary Member 2009)
  • Elspeth McLachlan (Honorary Member 2009)
  • Max Bennett (Honorary Member 2009)
  • Marcello Costa (Honorary Member 2009)
  • John Rostas (Honorary Member 2009)

2009

  • Glenda Halliday (ANS President 2006-2007)
  • Andrew Lawrence (ANS Treasurer 2002-2007)
  • Paul Martin (ANS Editor 2002-2007)
  • Heather Young (ANS Secretary 2006-2007)
  • Lisa Foa (Tasmania State Rep 2005-2008, LOC Chair 2008)
  • Helen Cooper (Queensland State Rep 2005-2008)
  • Matthew Wilson (Overseas Plenary Lecturer 2009)
  • Greg Stuart (ANS Plenary Lecturer, 2009)
  • Phil Beart (Lawrie Austin Lecturer 2009)
  • Peter Reilly (Eccles Lecturer 2009)
  • Paul Pilowsky (ANS Editor 1996-2001)
  • Robert Porter (Honorary Member 2007)
  • Michael Ibbotson (LOC Chair 2009)
  • Alan Finkel
  • Elizabeth Finkel

2008

  • Ying-Shing Chan (APRC Chair 2002-2008)